Colorado Information Marketplace

Close
Author
Colorado Information Marketplace
Description
Highway locations and various data: speed limits, surface type, access, etc, from the Colorado Department of Transportation (CDOT).
Category
Transportation
Tags
gocodecolorado, colorado, cdot, colorado department of transportation, transportation, highway, speed limit, surface type, access, roads, nhwa, national highway act, average daily traffic, road jurisdictions, maintenance, routes, gis, covid19
Rating
Current value: 0 out of 5
Data Provided By
CDOT - Colorado Department of Transportation
Source Link
https://www.codot.gov/
License
Public Domain
This view is currently private. You can preview it, but you will need to make it public before people will be able to see it.
Size
  • 500x425

  • 760x646

  • 950x808

Custom Size

425x425 is the minimum size

The Socrata Open Data API (SODA) provides programmatic access to this dataset including the ability to filter, query, and aggregate data. For more more information, view the API docs for this dataset or visit our developer portal

API Endpoint:

Field Names:

REFPT
refpt
ROUTE
route
the_geom
the_geom
ENDREFPT
endrefpt
FROMMEAS
frommeas
TOMEAS
tomeas
SEG_LENGTH
seg_length
REGION
region
TPRID
tprid
MPOID
mpoid
COMMDISTID
commdistid
CITY
city
FIPSCITY
fipscity
COUNTY
county
FIPSCOUNTY
fipscounty
POPULATION
population
FUNCCLASS
funcclass
ROUTESIGN
routesign
NHSDESIG
nhsdesig
ACCESS_
access
PRIRDL
prirdl
PRIDLCLASS
pridlclass
AADT
aadt
AADT20
aadt20
AADTYR
aadtyr
AADTDERIV
aadtderiv
PKTRK
pktrk
OFFPKTRK
offpktrk
AADTSINGLE
aadtsingle
AADTCOMB
aadtcomb
VCRATIO
vcratio
VCRATIO20
vcratio20
VMT
vmt
SPEEDLIM
speedlim
PRISURF
prisurf
THRULNQTY
thrulnqty
THRULNWD
thrulnwd
ISDIVIDED
isdivided
PRIOUTSHLD
prioutshld
PRIOUTSH_1
prioutsh_1
MEDIAN
median
MEDIANWD
medianwd
TERRAIN
terrain
ALIAS
alias
DESCRIPTIO
descriptio
Shape_STLe
shape_stle

Use OData to open the dataset in tools like Excel or Tableau. This provides a direct connection to the data that can be refreshed on-demand within the connected application.

Socrata OData documentation

Tableau users should select the OData v2 endpoint option.

OData V4 Endpoint:

OData V2 Endpoint:

You are viewing a mobile version of this dataset. To access the full dataset, tap here.